Saturday, April 13, 2013

Corky's Ad Contest Entry #19

This old soap ad was sent to us by Hooligan McFluffenutter of Iceburg, Massachusetts. Seven million dollars goes to the winner of this contest. Thanks to everyone who has or will participate. 

21 comments:

  1. What's wrong with this picture?

    (Just a bit o' trivia)
    There is an inaccuracy in the picture of the ship. It is also present in most other pictures of the Titanic I have seen, including book covers. There is no prize for giving the correct answer, just the satisfaction of you and I knowing something that other people do not.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow! I didn't see it before. The RMS Titanic was 882 feet 8 inches long, 92 feet 6 inches in breadth. In THIS drawing it is only 882 feet SEVEN inches long! I can't believe I missed that.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ...I give up...NO WAIT! I think I know. The captain of the ship is on deck yelling, "I'm king of the world!" Which really didn't happen.

      right?

      Delete
  3. The ship should be vertical not horizontal.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I think I know. The real Titanic had people jumping off even before it left the harbor.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Vernon VoonladderApril 14, 2013 at 8:42 AM

    Okay, here it is - - - All paintings and drawings of the Titanic are not the actual size of the ship.

    ReplyDelete
  6. If you magnify all paintings of the Titanic you will notice that on the deck there are ants. Science has proven that no ants were on the Titanic.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I took a photo from the internet of the real Titanic and placed it alongside the illustration above. Upon careful examination I noticed a man dressed like a grenade in the photo of the actual maiden voyage. Live and learn.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Tricky, but I believe I know what the inaccuracy is. Y'see, the Titanic was actually a hover craft. It should be sailing ABOVE the water by about two feet.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Robert Maurice SendakApril 14, 2013 at 1:47 PM

    I was one of the survivors on that fateful day and so I was there to see it first hand. The mistake made by most artists who depict the Titanic is quite simple, really. You see, an artist usually paints just "Titanic" on the side of the vessel. In reality, "RMS Titanic" was the wording. I think the RMS stands for "Remember Meryll Streep".

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Please don't take offense at this, but you are a liar and a fraud.

      Delete
    2. Robert Maurice SendakApril 14, 2013 at 1:49 PM

      None taken.

      Delete
  10. Okay, Stranger! We gots ta know! Tell us!!

    ReplyDelete
  11. There is smoke coming out of the 4th stack.

    The Titanic only had three real smoke stacks. The 4th one was fake, constructed for appearance sake to give the ship a more symmetrical look.

    ALL of the guesses, though, were lots funnier than the real answer

    ReplyDelete
  12. Good to know! Here are some other interesting facts concerning the Titanic...

    http://www.eszlinger.com/titanic/titanfacts.html

    ReplyDelete
  13. Corky's float correct?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. He didn't need one. They don't call him Corky for nothing.

      Delete
  14. Patrick the PolicemanApril 30, 2013 at 12:03 PM

    Alright, spammers, the gig is up! That is the phrase, isn't it? Anyway...

    ReplyDelete
  15. Chase ManhattanMay 6, 2013 at 8:51 AM

    Every ship should stock up on Ivory soap. Ivory soap floats.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts with Thumbnails